What is Data Mining - Database Design - Lecture Slides, Slides for DBMS (Database Management Systems). English and Foreign Languages University

DBMS (Database Management Systems)

Description: This lecture slide is very easy to understand and very helpful to built a concept about the foundation of computers and Database Design.The key points in these slides are:What Is Data Mining, Principle of Sorting, Knowledge Discovery from Data, Pattern Analysis, Data Archeology, Data Dredging, Information Harvesting, Business Intelligence, Nonoperational Data, Data Warehouses, Data Cleaning
Showing pages  1  -  2  of  22
Data Mining
Docsity.com
What Is Data Mining?
Data mining is the principle of sorting through large amounts of data and
picking out relevant information.
In other words…
Data mining (knowledge discovery from data)
Extraction of interesting (non-trivial, implicit, previously unknown and
potentially useful) patterns or knowledge from huge amount of data
Other names
Knowledge discovery (mining) in databases (KDD), knowledge
extraction, data/pattern analysis, data archeology, data dredging,
information harvesting, business intelligence, etc.
Docsity.com
The preview of this document ends here! Please or to read the full document or to download it.
Document information
Embed this document:
Docsity is not optimized for the browser you're using. In order to have a better experience please switch to Google Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 9+ or Safari! Download Google Chrome