642-999 DCUCI BrainDump v2013-03-17 Dragan 89q, Past Exams for Network Analysis
tito_mazapan
tito_mazapan

642-999 DCUCI BrainDump v2013-03-17 Dragan 89q, Past Exams for Network Analysis

73 pages
112Number of visits
Description
642-999 DCUCI BrainDump v2013-03-17 Dragan 89q
20 points
Download points needed to download
this document
Download the document
Preview3 pages / 73
This is only a preview
3 shown on 73 pages
Download the document
This is only a preview
3 shown on 73 pages
Download the document
This is only a preview
3 shown on 73 pages
Download the document
This is only a preview
3 shown on 73 pages
Download the document

www.vceplus.com - Website designed to help IT pros advance their careers - Born to Learn

Implementing Cisco Data Center Unified Computing (DCUCI)

Number: 642-999 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 90 min File Version: 3.0

Implementing Cisco Data Center Unified Computing (DCUCI) 5.0

642-999

Exam Topics

Implement C-Series stand alone

Implement UCS C-Series rack servers Implement Firmware updates Configuring CIMC Configuring network and storage connectivity Provision hard drives Installing ESXI on local hard drives Configure logging and monitoring the methods for Cisco UCS

Configure Cisco UCS B-Series Connectivity

Configure B-Series overall connectivity Implement UCS B-Series component installation Configure B-Series LAN connectivity Configure B-Series SAN connectivity

Manage Cisco UCS B-Series

Implement security in a Cisco UCS Identify the steps necessary to manage software and firmware versions and upgrades in a Cisco UCS Implement backup and import for Cisco UCS database Configure logging and monitoring the methods for Cisco UCS Configure the Call Home feature in a Cisco UCS system Describe High Availability for the Fabric interconnect cluster

Provision Cisco UCS compute resources

www.vceplus.com - Website designed to help IT pros advance their careers - Born to Learn

Provision network connectivity in a Cisco UCS Provision storage sources in a Cisco UCS Provision resource pools in a Cisco UCS Provision resource policies in a Cisco UCS Provision service profiles in a Cisco UCS Provision O/S parameters in a Cisco UCS Provision the base UCS system configuration Provision virtual HBAs Provision VNICs and VNIC policies in a Cisco UCS Provision C-Series integration

Implement Cisco UCS server virtualization features

Provision UCS integration with Vmware vCenter server Provision UCS vm-fex Provision direct path I/O

Sections 1. Questions 2. Drag & Drop 3. Hot Spot

www.vceplus.com - Website designed to help IT pros advance their careers - Born to Learn

Exam A

QUESTION 1 When upgrading a standalone Cisco UCS C-Series server, which method is correct?

A. direct upgrade on all components B. Cisco Hardware Upgrade Utility C. Cisco Host Upgrade Utility D. Cisco Server Upgrade Utility

Correct Answer: C Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 2 In a standalone Cisco UCS C-Series server, which recommendations can be used to upgrade the BIOS?

A. Cisco IMC B. Cisco UCS Manager C. iFlash32 Utility D. Flash ROM Utility E. EFI Interface F. Cisco Host Upgrade Utility G. USB Flash Utility

Correct Answer: F Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 3 What are the default settings of the Cisco IMCCIMC NIC properties on a standalone Cisco UCS C- Series server?

A. 'Shared LOM' NIC mode with 'Active-active' NIC redundancy and DHCP enabled B. 'Shared LOM' NIC mode with 'Active-standby' NIC redundancy and DHCP enabled

www.vceplus.com - Website designed to help IT pros advance their careers - Born to Learn

C. 'Dedicated' NIC mode with 'Active-standby' NIC redundancy DHCP disabled D. 'Dedicated' NIC mode with 'None' NIC redundancy and DHCP enabled E. 'Cisco Card' NIC mode with 'Active-active' NIC redundancy and DHCP enabled

Correct Answer: D Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 4 Which ports can access the Cisco IMC if you select Shared LOM NIC mode in the Cisco IMC Configuration Utility for a Cisco UCS C-Series server?

A. the ports on an installed Cisco network adapter card B. the two 1-Gb Ethernet ports C. the two 10/100 management ports D. the two 10/100 management ports, but each port has a default setting

Correct Answer: B Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 5 Which NIC redundancy modes allow the LOMs to be discovered by the operating system or hypervisor?

A. Dedicated mode B. Active/Active C. Active/Standby D. Cisco Card Mode

Correct Answer: A Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

www.vceplus.com - Website designed to help IT pros advance their careers - Born to Learn

QUESTION 6 Which two are true with respect to the unified ports on the Cisco Unified Computing System 62XX Fabric Interconnect? (Choose two.)

A. The port mode is automatically discovered after plugging in a LAN or Fibre Channel-attached cable. B. By default, unified ports that are changed to Ethernet port mode are set to uplink Ethernet port type. C. Ethernet ports must be grouped together in a block and must start with the first port and end

with an odd numbered port. D. Alternating Ethernet and Fibre Channel ports is supported on the expansion module. E. After making port mode changes on an expansion module, the module will reboot. F. In a standalone configuration, making port mode changes to the fixed module will not cause the fabric interconnect to reboot.

Correct Answer: CE Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 7 Which two are true with respect to the switching modes on the Cisco Unified Computing System 62XX Fabric Interconnect? (Choose two.)

A. End-host mode presents a link to a northbound uplink switch as a host trunk with loop detection that is provided by STP. B. For northbound traffic, server MAC addresses are statically pinned to an uplink; the return path is controlled by the unified fabric switches. C. A fabric interconnect port in Ethernet switching mode appears to the uplink switch as a host with many MAC addresses. D. Server-to-server traffic on a common VLAN are locally switched by the fabric interconnect and not the northbound switches. E. A MAC forwarding table is not used to forward traffic to the uplink switch. F. A MAC address forwarding table is maintained for server-to-server communications across VLANs.

Correct Answer: DE Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 8 What is true statement concerning port personalities on the Cisco Unified Computing System 62XX Fabric Interconnect?

A. Fibre Channel uplink ports must operate in Fibre Channel switching mode.

www.vceplus.com - Website designed to help IT pros advance their careers - Born to Learn

B. The fabric interconnects use native FCoE storage ports to directly attach to the SAN infrastructure. C. By default, all Fibre Channel ports are unconfigured. D. The Fibre Channel uplink ports do not support VSAN trunking and Fibre Channel port channels. E. The Fibre Channel storage ports support VSAN trunking and Fibre Channel port channels.

Correct Answer: C Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 9 What is a true statement concerning automatic Fibre Channel pinning on a Cisco Unified Computing System 62XX Fabric Interconnect?

A. By default, uplink Fibre Channel interfaces are configured for VSAN trunking. B. Using NPV, each downstream server will be pinned to an uplink port that is based on a PIN group. C. The Fibre Channel pinning process is implemented differently than end-host MAC address pinning. D. With VSAN trunking, the automatic pinning of server traffic to Fibre Channel uplink ports will be based on the server WWN.

Correct Answer: D Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 10 The Cisco UCS administrator has the chassis discovery policy set to "2-link". The administrator connects a new chassis to the Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnects using four links. Which option about link utilization is true?

A. The Cisco UCS will use two links until the chassis is reacknowledged, after which it will use all four links. B. The Cisco UCS will use all four links for discovery. C. The Cisco UCS will use only two links. The other two links are unusable. D. The Cisco UCS will use only two links. However, the administrator can manually pin traffic to the extra links by using service profiles.

Correct Answer: A Section: Questions Explanation

www.vceplus.com - Website designed to help IT pros advance their careers - Born to Learn

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 11 Which policy is used to update adapter firmware?

A. adapter policy B. host firmware policy C. management firmware policy D. network control policy

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 12 Which options are valid port types when configuring fixed 10-Gb LAN interfaces on the Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnects? (Choose three.)

A. monitoring port B. server port C. uplink Ethernet port D. FEX port E. Fibre Channel storage port

Correct Answer: ABC Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 13 When cabling a Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnect to disjoint Layer 2 networks, which option must be considered?

A. The fabric interconnect must be in switching mode. B. You must first configure a LAN pin group.

www.vceplus.com - Website designed to help IT pros advance their careers - Born to Learn

C. Each VLAN is allowed across multiple disjoint uplinks. D. Each vNIC can communicate to a single disjoint network.

Correct Answer: D Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 14 Which two items represent the features of Call Home on the Cisco Unified Computing System? (Choose two.)

A. syslog B. send fault details to Cisco TAC C. SNMP trap receiver D. send email alerts to administrators E. central repository of normalized fault data

Correct Answer: BD Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 15 Which three items represent message formats that are available to send fault data using Cisco Call Home? (Choose three.)

A. short text B. long text C. HTML D. SOAP API E. XML F. Java

Correct Answer: ABE Section: Questions Explanation

www.vceplus.com - Website designed to help IT pros advance their careers - Born to Learn

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 16 Which item describes the failure scenario called a "split-brain" in the Cisco Unified Computing System?

A. failure of the Cisco Unified Computing System L1-L2 network B. failure of a Cisco Unified Computing System Chassis Management Controller C. failure of a Cisco Unified Computing System I/O module D. failure of a Cisco Unified Computing System Fabric Interconnect E. failure of a Cisco Unified Computing System Chassis Management Switch

Correct Answer: A Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 17 Which two are true concerning the role-based access control specifics of a Cisco Unified Computing System? (Choose two.)

A. Disabled local user accounts are deleted from the database. B. A locally authenticated user account is any user account that is authenticated through LDAP, RADIUS, or TACACS+. C. If a user maintains a local user account and a remote user account simultaneously, the roles that are defined in the local user account override those

that are maintained in the remote user account. D. By default, user accounts expire after 90 days; a warning message will be generated 10 days prior to expiration. E. A user that is assigned one or more roles will be allowed the privileges that are consistent across all of the assigned roles. F. All roles include read access to all configuration settings in the Cisco Unified Computing System domain.

Correct Answer: CF Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 18 Which two are true concerning authorization within a Cisco Unified Computing System? (Choose two.)

www.vceplus.com - Website designed to help IT pros advance their careers - Born to Learn

A. A role defines a collection of privileges that determines which actions a user can take in Cisco Unified Computing System Manager. B. Authorization consists of three components (roles, password policy, and locales) that are based on which features and resources the user will not

have access to. C. Customized roles can be configured on and downloaded from remote AAA servers. D. The logical resources, pools and policies, are grouped into roles. E. If the service profile cannot find available resources, it will search in the parent organization for pools and resources.

Correct Answer: AE Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 19 Which two are true with respect to the upgrade process for the Cisco Unified Computing System? (Choose two.)

A. For easier manageability, Cisco provides one full bundle that contains the firmware images for all Cisco Unified Computing System components. B. You can choose from FTP, TFTP, SCP, and HTTP to copy the bundle image from a remote file system. C. When the bundle image is downloaded, it must be transferred to the flash file system of the active fabric interconnect. D. When the download is successful, Cisco Unified Computing System Manager expands the individual files from the archive and installs them in the

correct flash file system partition. E. It is strongly recommended that you activate all components in all chassis at one time. F. The I/O module, CIMC, and adaptors update process operates strictly on the backup partition of Flash for a given component.

Correct Answer: CF Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 20 Which Cisco UCS firmware are contained in the Cisco UCS Infrastructure software bundle? (Choose three.)

A. Cisco UCS BIOS B. Cisco UCS fabric interconnects firmware C. Cisco UCS adapters

www.vceplus.com - Website designed to help IT pros advance their careers - Born to Learn

D. Cisco UCS Manager E. Cisco I/O module firmware F. Cisco IMC

Correct Answer: BDE Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 21 Which Cisco UCS Manager feature allows you to specify multiple LDAP servers for user authentication?

A. Realm B. LDAP Provider Group C. Authentication Domain D. Organization

Correct Answer: B Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 22 Which UCS components firmware are contained in the UCS Infrastructure software bundle?

A. UCS BIOS B. UCS Fabric Interconnects C. UCS Adapters D. UCS Manager E. IO Module F. Cisco IMC

Correct Answer: BDE Section: Questions Explanation

www.vceplus.com - Website designed to help IT pros advance their careers - Born to Learn

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 23 Which backup option must be used for a system restore?

A. full state B. all configuration C. system configuration D. logical configuration E. incremental

Correct Answer: A Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 24 Which protocol is not supported for Cisco UCS backups and imports?

A. FTP B. TFTP C. SCP D. SFTP E. HTTP

Correct Answer: E Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 25 Which two items can you provision in a vHBA Template? (Choose two.)

A. Max Data Field Size B. SCSI I/O Queues

www.vceplus.com - Website designed to help IT pros advance their careers - Born to Learn

C. FCoE VLAN D. vHBA Interrupt Mode E. Stats Threshold Policy F. FLOGI Timeout

Correct Answer: AE Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 26 Which option describes the possible result of a customer configuring a server pool that contains Cisco UCS B200 M2 and B250 M2 blades?

A. A service profile cannot migrate automatically from one blade to another blade within the server pool due to hardware failure. B. You must decommission a blade server for the associated service profile to migrate to another blade in the server pool successfully. C. You must uncheck the Restrict Migration box in the service profile to allow service profile migration between blades in the server pool. D. After service profile migration, the server fails in boot from SAN due to differences in PCI device IDs.

Correct Answer: D Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 27 Which two options occur when a server discovery policy is invoked? (Choose two.)

A. executes the qualification in the server discovery policy against the server B. applies the scrub policy to the server C. analyzes the inventory of the server D. assigns the server to the selected organization, if configured E. creates a service profile for the server with the identity burned into the server at time of manufacture

Correct Answer: AC Section: Questions Explanation

www.vceplus.com - Website designed to help IT pros advance their careers - Born to Learn

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 28 If a customer wants to maximize the capability of server mobility with the Cisco UCS deployment, what two options are Cisco recommended? (Choose two.)

A. Configure a server inheritance policy. B. Configure a Virtual Media boot. C. Configure a hardware-based service profile with burned-in addresses and identities. D. Configure boot from SAN. E. Configure service profiles with resource pools.

Correct Answer: DE Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 29 You have a Cisco UCS B200 M2 server configured with 12 4-GB DDR3 1333-MHz dual-voltage memory DIMMs. You learned that the server memory speed is running at 1066 MHz instead. How can you configure the server to run at maximum memory speed?

A. You cannot configure memory speed of 1333 MHz. The maximum memory speed of a Cisco UCS B200 M2 server with 12 4-GB DIMM is 1066 MHz. B. Memory speed of the ESX host is configurable on VMware vCenter. C. Create a BIOS policy. In the RAS Memory BIOS settings, select Performance Mode for LV DDR Mode. D. On the CIMC of the Cisco UCS B200 M2, select 1333 MHz in the Memory Speed option.

Correct Answer: C Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 30 Your systems engineer has determined all of the firmware versions that the server operating system supports. What steps are taken on Cisco UCS to avoid manual firmware upgrades on the blade servers?

A. Use Cisco UCS Manager firmware management to upgrade all Cisco UCS blade servers to the same target firmware versions.

www.vceplus.com - Website designed to help IT pros advance their careers - Born to Learn

B. Configure host firmware package and management firmware package policies and associate the firmware policies with the service profiles. C. Create a BIOS policy and define the host firmware package and management firmware package. D. Configure host firmware package and management firmware package policies and associate the firmware policies with the server pools.

Correct Answer: B Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 31 When you create a vHBA, what will you achieve by enabling persistent binding?

A. This feature allows the binding of the SCSI targets to the vHBA, even across reboots. B. This feature allows the binding of the same WWPN from the pool to the vHBA, even across reboots. C. This feature allows the binding of the same WWNN from the pool to the vHBA, even across reboots. D. This feature allows the binding of the Fibre Channel uplink to the vHBA, even across reboots.

Correct Answer: A Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 32 Which two tasks enable jumbo frames on a Cisco UCS system? (Choose two.)

A. In the LAN cloud on Cisco UCS Manager, configure MTU 9000 in the uplink interfaces. B. In the LAN cloud on Cisco UCS Manager, enable jumbo frames in Fabric A and Fabric B. C. In the LAN cloud on Cisco UCS Manager, configure MTU 9000 in the VLAN. D. In the LAN cloud on Cisco UCS Manager, define a QoS system class with MTU 9000. E. In the service profile, configure MTU 9000 in the vNIC. F. In the service profile, configure MTU 9000 in the virtual machine. G. In the service profile, configure MTU 9000 in the uplink interfaces.

Correct Answer: DE Section: Questions

www.vceplus.com - Website designed to help IT pros advance their careers - Born to Learn

Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 33 Which three items represent some of the components to implement Cisco VM-FEX for Cisco Unified Computing System Manager B-Series blades? (Choose three.)

A. Cisco VSM VM B. VEM installed on the VMware vCenter server C. VEM in the VMware ESX or ESXi host D. Cisco Unified Computing System Manager version 1.2 or higher E. VMware vCenter server F. Fibre Channel VMFS volume

Correct Answer: CDE Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 34 Which three items represent some of the features that can be defined in a Cisco Unified Computing System Manager port profile? (Choose three.)

A. QoS policy B. ACL C. NetFlow D. port security E. network control policy F. VLAN or VLANs

Correct Answer: AEF Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

www.vceplus.com - Website designed to help IT pros advance their careers - Born to Learn

QUESTION 35 Which three items must be configured in the Port Profile Client in Cisco Unified Computing System Manager? (Choose three.)

A. port profile B. DVS C. data center D. folder E. VMware vCenter IP address F. VM port group

Correct Answer: BCD Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 36 If there are four I/O module links from the Cisco Unified Computing System 5108 Blade Chassis to the Cisco Unified Computing System 6248UP Fabric Interconnect, which dynamic vNICs can be defined?

A. 9 B. 16 C. 24 D. 48 E. 54 F. 112

Correct Answer: E Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 37 Which two of the listed BIOS options are required for VM-FEX in high performance mode? (Choose two.)

A. RSS B. interrupt coherency

www.vceplus.com - Website designed to help IT pros advance their careers - Born to Learn

C. virtualization technology D. cache validation E. ATS support

Correct Answer: CE Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 38 When adding a VMware ESXi host to the Distributed Virtual Switch, what are two risks of migrating a VMNIC that is associated to vSwitch 0? (Choose two.)

A. loss of access to the management IP interface B. duplicate IP address error C. duplicate MAC address error D. loss of VMware ESXi communication with VMware vCenter E. DVS port group will not appear in the VM network settings F. DVS port group will overwrite the port groups in vSwitch 0

Correct Answer: AD Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 39 Which VMware ESXi 5.0 CLI command will validate PassThru interfaces when they are available?

A. vem status -v B. vempassthru-v C. vemintf -v D. vemifconfig -v E. vempts -v

Correct Answer: A Section: Questions

www.vceplus.com - Website designed to help IT pros advance their careers - Born to Learn

Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 40 Which three items are supported operating systems of the Cisco VM-FEX universal passthrough? (Choose three.)

A. Oracle Solaris 11 B. Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.0 C. Microsoft Windows Server 2003 SP3 D. Microsoft Windows Server 2008 E. Ubuntu Server 12.2 F. SLES 11

Correct Answer: BDF Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 41 Which two VMware features must be turned off in the data center cluster for Cisco VM-FEX universal passthrough to operate? (Choose two.)

A. VMCI B. DRS C. FT D. HA E. vMotion

Correct Answer: AC Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 42 Which two VMware features will not allow an adapter to transition from Cisco VM-FEX standard mode to universal passthrough mode? (Choose two.)

www.vceplus.com - Website designed to help IT pros advance their careers - Born to Learn

A. VM Snapshot B. Volume Shadow Copy C. Storage vMotion D. HA E. Resource Reservations

Correct Answer: AC Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 43 Which BIOS setting is required for a VMware ESXi 5.0 host to support Cisco VM-FEX universal pasthrough mode?

A. VT for Directed IO B. ACPI 10 Support C. VEMDPA Agent D. Execute Disabled Bit E. Processor C State

Correct Answer: A Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 44 What are the three main components of the VM-FEX environment? (Choose three.)

A. Red Hat Network Satellite server B. ESX host with Cisco UCS M81KR VIC C. ESX host with Cisco UCS M72KR CAN D. VMware vCenter E. VMware Update Manager F. Cisco UCS Manager

www.vceplus.com - Website designed to help IT pros advance their careers - Born to Learn

G. Cisco VSG

Correct Answer: BDF Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 45 Which two policies can be configured in a port profile for VM-FEX high-performance mode? (Choose two.)

A. QoS policy B. network control policy C. adapter policy D. BIOS policy E. vNIC connection policy

Correct Answer: AC Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 46 Which three options are true regarding port profiles in Cisco UCS Manager? (Choose three.)

A. Port profiles define operating-system kernel parameters. B. Port profiles are represented as a port group in vCenter. C. Port profiles can be used by more than one DVS. D. Port profile parameters are visible on vCenter. E. Port profile parameters can be modified from vCenter. F. Port profiles can be modified only from Cisco UCS Manager.

Correct Answer: BCF Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

www.vceplus.com - Website designed to help IT pros advance their careers - Born to Learn

Explanation:

QUESTION 47 Which two options are valid modes for VM-FEX in a Cisco UCS Manager port profile? (Choose two.)

A. transparent B. bypass C. standard D. advanced E. high-performance F. low-pass

Correct Answer: CE Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 48 Which two elements are defined in a dynamic vNIC connection policy? (Choose two.)

A. adapter policy B. QoS policy C. network control policy D. number of dynamic vNICs E. jumbo frame size

Correct Answer: AD Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 49 Which adapter is capable of supporting VM-FEX?

A. VIC 1280 B. Cisco UCS M61KR-I

www.vceplus.com - Website designed to help IT pros advance their careers - Born to Learn

C. Cisco UCS M72KR D. Cisco UCS M51KR-B

Correct Answer: A Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 50 Which item represents a secure method of transmitting fault data with Cisco Call Home?

A. IPsec B. SSL email C. secure XML D. Cisco Transport Gateway E. RSA Digital Certificate

Correct Answer: D Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 51 Which item is required for communication between Cisco Unified Computing System Manager and VMware vCenter?

A. VeriSign Digital Certificates B. RSA Digital Certificates C. Cisco Unified Computing System Manager Extension Key D. VeriSign Plug-In E. WMware vCenter Certificate Services

Correct Answer: C Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

www.vceplus.com - Website designed to help IT pros advance their careers - Born to Learn

Explanation:

QUESTION 52 How many certificates does Cisco Unified Computing System Manager have to export to communicate with VMware vCenter server if the VMware ESXi hosts are all running version 5.0 or higher?

A. 1 B. 2 C. 4 D. 8 E. 16

Correct Answer: A Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 53 What is the purpose of the maximum ports that are filed in the port profile?

A. determines the maximum number of uplinks that VMs can use B. determines the maximum number of VMs that can use the DVS C. determines the maximum number of DVSs that can use the port profile D. determines the maximum number of dynamic vNICS on the DVS

Correct Answer: D Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 54 What is the maximum number of ports on a VMware vCenter Distributed Virtual Switch?

A. 64 B. 128 C. 1024

www.vceplus.com - Website designed to help IT pros advance their careers - Born to Learn

D. 4096 E. 8192

Correct Answer: D Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 55 In the Create Dynamic vNIC Connection Policy dialog box, there is a configurable field titled Protection. What is the significance of the three choices for Protection?

A. allows reserve vNICs to be allocated out of the spares pool B. enables hardware-based failover C. enables static binding of the VM port profile to dynamic vNICs D. selects the primary fabric association for dynamic vNICs E. allows dynamic vNICs to be reserved for fabric failover

Correct Answer: D Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference: Explanation:

QUESTION 56 How does a dynamic vNIC get allocated?

A. Dynamic vNICs are assigned to VMs in VMware vCenter. B. Dynamic vNICs can only be bound to the service profile through an updating template. C. Dynamic vNICs are bound directly to a service profile. D. Dynamic vNICs are assigned by binding a port profile to the service profile.

Correct Answer: C Section: Questions Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

no comments were posted
This is only a preview
3 shown on 73 pages
Download the document