70-734 OEM Installation70-734 OEM Installation, Degree thesis for Forensics. Adamson University
dann-moredo
dann-moredo27 July 2017

70-734 OEM Installation70-734 OEM Installation, Degree thesis for Forensics. Adamson University

PDF (40 KB)
11 pages
45Number of visits
Description
70-734 OEM Installation70-734 OEM Installation70-734 OEM Installation
20 points
Download points needed to download
this document
Download the document
Preview3 pages / 11

This is only a preview

3 shown on 11 pages

Download the document

This is only a preview

3 shown on 11 pages

Download the document

This is only a preview

3 shown on 11 pages

Download the document

This is only a preview

3 shown on 11 pages

Download the document
74-697

74-697 Exam Questions Demo http://www.surepassexam.com/74-697-exam-dumps.html

Microsoft Exam Questions 74-697

OEM Preinstallation

Version:Demo

Passing Certification Exams Made Easy visit - http://www.surepassexam.com

74-697 Exam Questions Demo http://www.surepassexam.com/74-697-exam-dumps.html

1. Your company\'s deployment environment contains the following:

One subnet

One Active Directory domain

Two servers that run Windows Server 2012

You need to recommend a solution to deploy an image to at least 100 client computers

simultaneously.

The solution must start deploying the image automatically when 20 client computers are

available to receive the image.

What should you include in the recommendation?

A. The Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature and the File Server role

B. The Windows Deployment Services server role that contains a Scheduled-Cast

transmission

C. The Windows Deployment Services server role that contains an Auto-Cast transmission

D. The Scale-Out File Server for application data role and the Reliable Multicast Protocol

Answer: B

2. You have a client computer that runs Windows 8 and has the Windows Assessment and

Deployment Kit (Windows ADK) installed.

You need to create a Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) build

environment.

Which command should you use?

A. copype.cmd

B. wpeinit.exe

C. makewinpemedia.cmd

D. wpeutil.exe

Answer: A

Passing Certification Exams Made Easy visit - http://www.surepassexam.com

74-697 Exam Questions Demo http://www.surepassexam.com/74-697-exam-dumps.html

3. Your company is introducing a new line of computers.

All of the computers use Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI).

You need to create a partition that includes the Windows Recovery Environment (Windows

RE).

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

Choose two.)

A. Set the partition Type to Primary.

B. Set the partition Type to EFI.

C. Set the partition TypeID to 0x27.

D. Set the partition TypeID to de94bba4-06d1-4d40-al6a-bfd50179d6ac

E. Set the partition Type to MSR.

F. Set the partition TypeID to 0x07.

Answer: A,D

Explanation: *rem == 1. Windows RE tools partition ===============

create partition primary size=300

format quick fs=ntfs label="Windows RE tools"

assign letter="T"

set id="de94bba4-06d1-4d40-a16a-bfd50179d6ac"

gpt attributes=0x8000000000000001

Note:

*The Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI) is a specification that defines a software

interface between an operating system and platform firmware. UEFI is meant to replace the

Basic Input/Output System (BIOS) firmware interface, present in all IBM PC-compatible

personal computers.In practice, most UEFI images provide legacy support for BIOS

services. UEFI can support remote diagnostics and repair of computers, even without

another operating system.

Passing Certification Exams Made Easy visit - http://www.surepassexam.com

74-697 Exam Questions Demo http://www.surepassexam.com/74-697-exam-dumps.html

Reference:Sample: Configure UEFI/GPT-Based Hard Drive Partitions by Using Windows

PE and DiskPart

4. You work for an OEM system builder named Fabrikam, Inc.

You are creating a Windows 8 reference image for a customer.

The customer wants to name each newly deployed client computer based on the serial

number of the computer.

You create a custom script to rename each computer based on the computer\'s serial

number obtained from the BIOS.

You need to ensure that the script executes after Windows Setup is complete and that the

script executes with elevated access privileges.

Which object should you configure in the Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup element of the

answer file?

A. FirstLogonCommands

B. ComputerName

C. AutoLogon

D. LogonCommands

Answer: A

5. You deploy a Windows 8 image to a reference computer.

You sign in to the reference computer by using the built-in administrator account and you

modify the user environment.

You need to deploy the image to several client computers. The image must contain the

profile of the built-in administrator account as the default user profile.

Which two actions should you perform before you capture the image? (Each correct

answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

Passing Certification Exams Made Easy visit - http://www.surepassexam.com

74-697 Exam Questions Demo http://www.surepassexam.com/74-697-exam-dumps.html

A. Create an answer file that contains the Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup settings.

B. Run dism.exe /image.

C. Run sysprep.exe /generalize /mode:vm.

D. Run dism.exe /apply-unattend:unattend.xml.

E. Create an answer file that contains the Microsoft-Windows-Setup\\UserData settings.

F. Run sysprep.exe /audit /unattend:unattend.xml.

G. Run sysprep.exe /generalize/unattend:unattend.xml.

Answer: E,G

Explanation: E:Use the following procedure (not displayed below) to create an answer file

to instruct Sysprep to copy user profile settings when you generalize the Windows image.

* (G) On the reference computer, open an elevated command prompt, and then type this

command:

C:\\Windows\\System32\\Sysprep\\Sysprep /generalize /oobe /shutdown /unattend:

F:\\CopyProfile.xml

where F is the letter of the USB flash drive or other removable media. The Sysprep tool

removes computer-specific information from the image, while preserving the user profile

settings that you configured.

Note:

You can use the CopyProfile setting to customize a user profile and then copy that profile

to the default user profile. Windows® uses the default user profile as a template to assign a

profile to each new user. By customizing the default user profile, you can configure settings

for all user accounts that are created on the computer. By using CopyProfile, you can

customize installed applications, drivers, desktop backgrounds, internet explorer settings,

and other configurations. Note that some settings are not preserved by using CopyProfile.

Reference:Customize the Default User Profile by Using CopyProfile

Passing Certification Exams Made Easy visit - http://www.surepassexam.com

74-697 Exam Questions Demo http://www.surepassexam.com/74-697-exam-dumps.html

6. You have an offline image of Windows 8 Pro. The image contains a driver for a third-party

hardware device.

An updated driver for the device is released.

You need to add the driver to the image. The solution must minimize administrative effort.

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate

three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct

order.)

Answer:

7. Your customer places an order for 20 new client computers that have Windows 8

preinstalled.

The customer plans to amortize the licensing costs over three years.

You need to recommend a licensing solution to minimize the initial licensing costs.

Which type of license should you recommend?

A. Open Value Subscription

B. Open Value

C. Full Packaged Product (FPP)

D. Open License with Software Assurance

Answer: A

8. You are preparing the hard disk drive for a Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI)-

based computer.

You start the computer from a Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE)

environment.

You need to ensure that you can start Windows from the hard disk drive.

Which command should you use?

Passing Certification Exams Made Easy visit - http://www.surepassexam.com

74-697 Exam Questions Demo http://www.surepassexam.com/74-697-exam-dumps.html

A. Bcdedit

B. Bcdboot

C. Diskpart

D. Bootsect

Answer: B

9. You are customizing a client computer that runs Windows 8.

Disk 0 is initialized as an MBR disk and is partitioned as shown in the following exhibit.

(Click the Exhibit button.)

You plan to create additional primary partitions on Disk 0.

You need to identify the maximum number of primary partitions that can be added to Disk

0.

How many additional primary partitions can you create on Disk 0?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 126

Answer: B

10. You have a WIM file that contains an image of Windows Server 2012 Standard.

You need to change the edition of the image to Windows Server 2012 Datacenter. The

solution must minimize administrative effort.

What should you do?

A. Perform offline maintenance of the image by using Dism.

B. Run the Upgrade Assistant.

C. Run Windows Anytime Upgrade.

Passing Certification Exams Made Easy visit - http://www.surepassexam.com

74-697 Exam Questions Demo http://www.surepassexam.com/74-697-exam-dumps.html

D. Deploy the image to a client computer, perform an in-place upgrade, and then capture

an image of the computer.

Answer: A

11. You have a technician computer. The computer is a member of the Active Directory

domain.

You plan to deploy several customized images over the network by using the Windows

Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK).

You need to deploy the images by using Pre-Boot Execution Environment (PXE).

What should you install on the network before deploying the images?

A. The Express Deployment Tool (EDT)

B. The Windows Automated Installation Kit (Windows AIK)

C. The Windows Deployment Services server role

D. The Windows OEM Preinstallation Kit (Windows OPK)

Answer: C

12. You need to prepare a hard disk for a Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI)-based

computer.

Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the

solution. Choose three.)

A. Covert the hard disk to a GPT disk.

B. Format the Windows partition by using NTFS.

C. Format the Windows partition by using FAT32.

D. Create an EFI partition.

E. Mark the system partition as active.

Answer: A,B,D

Passing Certification Exams Made Easy visit - http://www.surepassexam.com

74-697 Exam Questions Demo http://www.surepassexam.com/74-697-exam-dumps.html

Explanation: A:The GUID Partition Table (GPT) was introduced as part of the Unified

Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI) initiative. GPT provides a more flexible mechanism

for partitioning disks than the older Master Boot Record (MBR) partitioning scheme that

was common to PCs.

B: NTFS is the best choice for the Windows partition.

D:The EFI System partition is formatted using the FAT12, FAT16 or FAT32 file system.

13. You have a Windows 8 image.

You plan to install updated network drivers and a management application to the image.

You need to recommend which deployment method must be used to change to the image.

What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Online servicing

B. Offline servicing

C. Modifications to Oobe.xml

D. Modifications to Startnet.cmd

Answer: B

14. You are creating a Windows 8 answer file.

You need to modify the order in which the app tiles appear on the Start screen.

Which component should you add to the answer file?

A. Microsoft-Windows-Deployment

B. Microsoft-Windows-Setup

C. Microsoft-Windows-SharedAccess

D. Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup

Answer: D

Passing Certification Exams Made Easy visit - http://www.surepassexam.com

74-697 Exam Questions Demo http://www.surepassexam.com/74-697-exam-dumps.html

15. You have a technician computer that runs Windows 8.

You set up a Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) build environment in a

folder named C:\\WinPE.

You need to ensure that you can use Windows PowerShell when you start computers from

the Windows PE build.

What should you do?

A. Mount Boot.wim and run dism.exe.

B. Copy Powershell.exe to C:\\WinPE\\Media\\Sources.

C. Mount Boot.wim and run wpeutil.exe.

D. Copy Powershell.exe to C:\\WinPE\\Media.

Answer: A

Passing Certification Exams Made Easy visit - http://www.surepassexam.com

74-697 Exam Questions Demo http://www.surepassexam.com/74-697-exam-dumps.html

Thank You for Trying Our Product

We offer two products:

1st - We have Practice Tests Software with Actual Exam Questions

2nd - Questons and Answers in PDF Format

74-697 Practice Exam Features:

* 74-697 Questions and Answers Updated Frequently

* 74-697 Practice Questions Verified by Expert Senior Certified Staff

* 74-697 Most Realistic Questions that Guarantee you a Pass on Your FirstTry

* 74-697 Practice Test Questions in Multiple Choice Formats and Updatesfor 1 Year

100% Actual & Verified — Instant Download, Please Click Order The 74-697 Practice Test Here

Powered by TCPDF (www.tcpdf.org)

Passing Certification Exams Made Easy visit - http://www.surepassexam.com

comments (0)

no comments were posted

be the one to write the first!

This is only a preview

3 shown on 11 pages

Download the document