Docsity
Docsity

Prepare for your exams
Prepare for your exams

Study with the several resources on Docsity


Earn points to download
Earn points to download

Earn points by helping other students or get them with a premium plan


Guidelines and tips
Guidelines and tips

(ACTUAL EXAM) TNCC 9TH EDITION FINAL EXAM QUESTION & VERIFIED ANSWER 2024-2025, Exams of Nursing

(ACTUAL EXAM) TNCC 9TH EDITION FINAL EXAM QUESTION & VERIFIED ANSWER 2024-2025/(ACTUAL EXAM) TNCC 9TH EDITION FINAL EXAM QUESTION & VERIFIED ANSWER 2024-2025/(ACTUAL EXAM) TNCC 9TH EDITION FINAL EXAM QUESTION & VERIFIED ANSWER 2024-2025

Typology: Exams

2023/2024

Available from 11/18/2023

coursehero
coursehero 🇺🇸

4.2

(41)

835 documents

1 / 17

Toggle sidebar

Often downloaded together


Related documents


Partial preview of the text

Download (ACTUAL EXAM) TNCC 9TH EDITION FINAL EXAM QUESTION & VERIFIED ANSWER 2024-2025 and more Exams Nursing in PDF only on Docsity! (ACTUAL EXAM) TNCC 9TH EDITION FINAL EXAM QUESTION & VERIFIED ANSWER 2024-2025 Why is a measure of serum lactate obtained in the initial assessment of the trauma patient? Answer: c - answer a) to measure oxygenation and ventilation b) to quantify the base deficit for the adequacy of cellular perfusion c) *to gauge end-organ perfusion and tissue hypoxia ** d) to determine the underlying cause of shock A trauma patient is restless and repeatedly asking "where am I?" vital signs upon arrival were BP 100/60 mm Hg, HR 96 beats/min, and RR 24 breaths/min. Her skin is cool and dry. Current vital signs are BP 104/84mm Hg, HR 108, RR 28 breaths/min. The patient is demonstrating signs and symptoms of which stage of shock? Answer: A - answer A) compensated ** B) Progressive C) irreversible D) decompensated An elderly patient with a history of anticoagulant use presents after a fall at home that day. she denies any loss of consciousness. She has a hematoma to her forehead and complains of headache, dizziness, and nausea. Which is a most likely cause of her symptoms? Answer: D - answer A) epidural hematoma B) diffuse axonal injury C) post-concussive syndrome D) subdural hematoma *** A 5-year old child presents to the ED with bruises to the upper arms and buttocks in various stages of healing and multiple small, clean, round burns to the back. There are no abnormalities found based on the pediatric assessment triangle or primary survey. Which of the following is the priority nursing intervention? Answer: A - answer A) report your suspicion of the maltreatment in accordance with local regulations *** B) apply ice to the bruises and consult wound care C) engage in therapeutic communication to determine the MOI D) provide the family with injury prevention resourse A patient with lower extremity fracture complains of severe pain and tightness in his calf, minimally relieved by pain medications. Which of the following is the priority nursing intervention? Answer: C - answer A) elevating the extremity above the level of the heart B) repositioning and apply ice C) Elevating the extremity to the level of the heart *** D) Preparing the patient for ultrasound A 36-year old female has a deformity of the left wrist after a fall. She is reluctant to move her hand due to pain. Which of the following is the most appropriate intervention? Answer: B - answer A) apply a sling and elevate the extremity to the level of the heart. B) apply a splint and ELEVATE ABOVE THE LEVEL OF THE HEART *** C) Apply a sling and elevate the extremity above the level of the heart D) apply a splint and elevate the extremity to the level of the heart. Which of the following is a late sign of increased intracranial pressure? Answer: C Cushing Response Widening pulse pressure Reflex bradycardia Decreased RR - answer A) Restlessness or drowsiness B) Nausea and vomiting C) Decreased respiratory effort** D) amnesia and anxiety Which of the following mnemonics can help the nurse prioritize care for a trauma patient with massive uncontrolled hemorrhage? Answer: B - answer A) ABC B) MARCH*** C) AVPU D) VIPP A patient is thrown against a car during a tornado and presents with obvious bilateral femoral fractures. The patient is pale, alert, disoriented, and has delayed cap refill. Which of the following interventions would be most appropriate for this patient based on the disaster triage principle? Answer: A - answer A) initiate two large caliber intravenous lines for Ringers lactate solution administration *** B) Administer Dilaudid for pain control and provide comfort care C) Place the patient in an observation area for care within the next few hours D) Contact the command center for the personnel to notify next of kin. A patient arrives with a large open chest wound after being assault ed with a machete, Prehospital providers placed a nonporous dressing over the chest wound and tapes it on 3 sides. He is now showing signs of anxiety, restlessness, severe respiratory distress, cyanosis, and decreasing blood pressure. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate interventions? Answer: C - answer A) needle decompression B) tube thoracostomy C) dressing removal ** D) surgical repair A patient is found lying on the floor after falling 13 hours ago. Which of the following lab values is expected with a musculoskeletal complication associated with this presentation? Answer: A - answer A) elevated creatine kinase *** B) decreased potassium level C) decreased WBC D) elevated GFR A 56-year- male patient involved in a MVC is brought to the ED of a rural critical access facility. He c/o neck pain, SOB, and diffuse abd pain. His GCS is 15. His vitals are as follows: BP 98/71 HR 125 beats/min RR 26 breaths/min SpO2 94% on high flow O2 via NRB mask which of the following is the priority intervention for this patient? Answer: C - answer A) Expedite transport to the CT scanner Answer: D - answer A) potassium B) magnesium C) sodium D) calcium *** A trauma patient is en route to a rural ED. Radiology notifies the charge nurse that the CT scanner will be out of service for several of hours. The team gathers to plan accordingly. Which of the following terms best describes this trauma teams communication? Answer: D - answer A) Brief B) loop C) debrief D) huddle *** The nurse is caring for a 120 kg male is brought in after a warehouse fire and is calculating the patient's fluid resuscitation needs. He has painful red blistering to the entire surface of both upper extremities and superficial burns to the anterior chest. Using the modified Lund and Browder chart to calculate the total BSA burned, how much IV fluids would be administered in the first 8 hours? (upper arm 4+4 / lower arm 3+3 / hand 2.5+2.5) = 19% TBSA. 120 kg x (2 mL) x (19% TBSA) = 4560 mL 4 - answer A) 2280 mL *** B) 3840 mL C) 4560 mL D) 7680 mL Which of the following assessment findings differentiates a tension PTX from a simple PTX? answer: D Assessment findings associated with tension pneumothorax include anxiety, severe restlessness, severe respiratory distress, and absent breath sounds on the injured side. Hypotension due to compression of the heart and great vessels is consistent with obstructive shock. Hypotension worsens with inspiration due to increased intrathoracic pressure. Late signs include distended neck veins, trachea - answer A) increased work of breathing B) unilaterally diminished breath sounds C) pleuritic chest pain D) hypotension that worsens with inspiration *** Which of the following considerations is most important when caring for a geriatric trauma patient? Answer: B - answer A) head to to exam B) medical history ** C) incontinence D) falls An intubated trauma patient is being transferred to a tertiary care center. After moving the patient to the stretcher for transport, a drop in pulse oximetry to 85% is noted. Which of the following is the priority interventions? Answer: D - answer A) call for a portable CXR stat B) chest to make sure the ventilator is plugged in C) suction the ET tube D) confirm ET tube placement What factor contributes most the kinetic energy of a body in motion? answer: C - answer A) acceleration B) mass C) velocity *** D) inertia During the primary survey of an unconscious patient with multi-system trauma, the nurse notes snoring respirations. Which priority nursing interventions should be performed next? Answer: D - answer A) open the airway with the head-tilt/chin lift maneuver B) auscultate bilateral breath sounds to assess ventilatory status C) assist respirations using a BVM D) insert an oropharyngeal airway if there is no gag reflex *** Following a review of recent drills and a real disaster event, a hospital has identified deficiencies and is taking steps to minimize the impact of future disaster. Which phase of the disaster life cycle does this describe? Answer: A - answer A) mitigation *** B) preparedness C) response D) recovery Which pulse pressure description is an indication of early hypovolemic shock? Answer: A - answer A) Hemoglobin does not readily release oxygen for use by the tissues *** B) The amount of oxygen available to the tissues increases C) Tissue oxygenation (PaO2) increases D) Hemoglobin molecule saturation (SaO2) decreases A 20-year old male presents to the ED c/o severe lower abd pain after landing hard on the bicycle cross bars which performing an aerial BMX maneuver. Secondary assessment reveals lower abd tenderness and scrotal ecchymosis. Which of the following orders would the nurse questions? Answer: C - answer A) Fast exam B) CT scan C) straight cath for urine sample *** D) ice and elevation of the scrotum You are treating a 27-year old male in respiratory distress who was involved in a house fire. Calculating TBSA burned is deferred d/t the need for emergent intubation. At what rate should you begin fluid resuscitation? Answer: B - answer A) 1000 mL/hr B) 500 mL/hr *** C) 250 mL/hr D) 125 mL/hr Which of the following is possible complication of positive-pressure ventilation? Answer: A - answer A) worsening pneumothorax B) worsening flail chest C) reabsorption of pleural air D) negative intrapleural pressure Which of the following is NOT considered goal-directed therapy of cardiogenic shock? Answer: C - answer A) controlled fluid boluses B) antidysrhythmic administration C) pericardiocentesis *** D) cardiac cath What bedside monitoring parameters are used to assess for adequacy of oxygenation and effectiveness of ventilation? Answer: A - answer A) pulse oximetry and capnogaphy ** B) respiratory rate and capnography C) pulse oximetry and respiratory rate D) capnography and capnometry Which if the following values indicates the need for alcohol withdrawal interventions? Answer: A - answer A) CIWA-Ar of 36 *** B) GCS 13 C) ETCo2 of 48 mm Hg D) heart rate of 45 beats/min An unresponsive trauma patient has an oropharyngeal airway in place, shallow and labored respiratory, and dusky skin. the trauma team has administered medications for drug assisted intubation and attempted intubation but was unsuccessful. What is the most appropriate immediate next step? Answer: A - answer A) Ventilate with a BVM *** B) Prepare for cricothyroidotomy C) administer reversal medications D) contact anesthesia for assistance The trauma nurse knows that placing a bariatric patients in a "ramped position" provides better visualization during the insertion of which device? Answer: C - answer A) Intraosseous line B) orogastric tube C) ET tube *** D) urinary catheter You are caring for a patient who was involved in a MVA and is 32 weeks pregnant. Findings of your secondary survey include abd pain on palpation, fundal high at the costal margin, and some dark bloody show. Varying, accelerations and decelerations are noted on the cardiotocography. These findings are most consistent with which of the following? Answer: A - answer A) placental abruption *** B) preterm labor C) uterine rupture D) fetal demise
Docsity logo



Copyright © 2024 Ladybird Srl - Via Leonardo da Vinci 16, 10126, Torino, Italy - VAT 10816460017 - All rights reserved