For example, Florida Statute §877.19 enhances penalties for crimes arising from, "prejudice based on the race, color, ancestry, ethnicity, religion, sexual orientation, national origin, mental or physical disability, or advanced age of the victim." A provision of the Texas criminal code (§42.014) states that a hate crime occurs when the selection of victims for certain crimes happens “…because of the defendant's bias or prejudice against a group identified by race, color, disability, religion, national origin or ancestry, age, gender, or sexual preference.” Similar phrasing, using either “because of” or “by reason of” or another similar term, is used in most statutes, including those of California, North Carolina, Mississippi, Texas, Nebraska, and Nevada.