California’s Penal Code (§ 1170.75) is also inclusive, specifying nine actual or perceived victim traits: “race, color, religion, nationality, country of origin, ancestry, disability, gender, or sexual orientation.” Similarly, Florida statutes (e.g., 2004 Florida Statute § 775.085) list prejudice based on “the race, color, ancestry, ethnicity, religion, sexual orientation, national origin, mental or physical disability, or advanced age of the victim." Texas statutes are potentially very broad, but they are not specific about the range of protected groups, with several statutes using the phrase “bias or prejudice against a group” (e.g., Texas Government Code §42.014) or simply stating that offenses occurring because of “prejudice, hatred, or