For example, a Montana provision (e.g., Montana Code Annotated 2003, §45-5- 222; see similar language in California Penal Code §1170.75; New York CLS Penal §485.05) contains the language that offenses were committed “because of victim's race, creed, religion, color, national origin, or involvement in civil rights or human rights activities.” A few statutes make explicit reference to hate as a motivation (e.g., Oregon, Minnesota). For example, the previously mentioned provision of Rhode Island’s Hate Crimes Sentencing Act (Rhode Island General Laws §12-19-38) is stated as: “because of the actor's hatred or animus toward the actual or perceived disability, religion, color, race, national origin or ancestry, sexual orientation, or gender…” While the relevant provisions of the Texas criminal code use the terms “bias” and “prejudice,” statutes regarding the administration of state government contain a provision (§411.046) on hate crime reporting using the term “hate crime” in the provision’s title, as well as in the description of