Litigating Claims Under the Unfair Trade
[…] - Failure to disclose to consumer any fact relating to the loan transaction, disclosure of which may have influenced consumer not to enter into the transaction
- Inflating income to qualify buyer
- Inflating appraisal value to qualify for loan
- Failure to disclosure changes in terms of loan: Bait and switch
- Failure to consider consumer’s ability to repay the loan
- Intentionally and knowingly placing consumer in a loan product that consumer could not afford
- Misrepresentations and non-disclosures of material facts.
- §208(1) provides: Nothing in this chapter
shall apply to transactions or actions
otherwise permitted under laws as
administered by any regulatory board or
officer acting under statutory authority of the
State or of the United States.
Previous Line of Cases:
Maine Commodities v.