examen 2017, Ejercicios de Contabilidad. Universitat de València (UV)
carmennperaltaa
carmennperaltaa

examen 2017, Ejercicios de Contabilidad. Universitat de València (UV)

18 páginas
6Número de visitas
Descripción
Asignatura: contabilidad, Profesor: Trinidad (La Trini) Casasús, Carrera: International Business / Negocis Internacionals, Universidad: UV
20 Puntos
Puntos necesarios para descargar
este documento
Descarga el documento
Vista previa3 páginas / 18
Esta solo es una vista previa
3 páginas mostradas de 18 páginas totales
Descarga el documento
Esta solo es una vista previa
3 páginas mostradas de 18 páginas totales
Descarga el documento
Esta solo es una vista previa
3 páginas mostradas de 18 páginas totales
Descarga el documento
Esta solo es una vista previa
3 páginas mostradas de 18 páginas totales
Descarga el documento
Microsoft Word - financial_accounting_exam_2018_01.docx

INTRODUCTION TO FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING (1)    1/6    1.  Income statement: Below is a partial listing of the adjusted account balances of FA Department Store at fiscal  year‐end on April 30, 2018. 

Accounts Payable ($)  14,000  Accounts Receivable  19,000  Accumulated Depreciation—Building  10,000  Administrative Expenses (includes depreciation)  20,000  Freight‐in  2,000  Income tax expense  1,900  Interest Expense  1,000  Interest Revenue  800  Merchandise inventory  13,500  Purchases  272,500  Purchases discounts  6,000  Sales  340,000  Sales Discounts  22,000  Selling Expenses (includes depreciation)  35,000 

Using whatever data, you believe appropriate, prepare a multiple‐step income statement for FA Department Store for  the year ended April 30, 2018. Assume that this is FA Department Store’s first year of operations.    2.  Balance sheet: The following data pertain to FA Department Store at May 15, 2018: 

Accounts Payable ($)  10,200  Accounts Receivable  7,600  Accumulated Depreciation—Building  2,800  Accumulated Depreciation—Equipment  3,400  Additional paid‐in capital  9,300  Bonds Payable (15 months)  12,000  Building  14,000  Cash  6,240  Common Stock  31,000  Copyright  1,240  Current part of long term bank loan  1,200  Deferred income taxes  2,050  Equipment  30,800  Income tax payable  850  Interest payable  100  Investment in Corporate Securities (long‐term)  4,200  Investment in Six‐Month Government Securities  3,280  Land  5,600  Long term bank loan  16,900  Merchandise inventory  12,000  Notes payable (45 days)  3,000  Notes receivable (18 months)  6,200  Notes receivable (30 days)  5,200  Office supplies  900  Prepaid Rent  240  Retained Earnings  16,640  Revenue Received in Advance  560  Software  8,700  Treasury stocks  6,700  Wages payable  2,900 

Prepare a classified balance sheet at May 15, 2018. Assume that this is FA Department Store’s first year of  operations. 

INTRODUCTION TO FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING (1)    2/6  3.  Cash flow statement:  A. Compute net cash flows from operating activities using the indirect method.  Financial A Company reported net income of $200,000 for the current year. Depreciation recorded on buildings and  equipment  amounted  to $80,100  for  the  year.  Balances of  the  current  asset  and  current  liability  accounts  at  the  beginning and end of the year are as follows: 

Accounts  End of Year  Beginning of Year  Cash ($)  20.000 15.000  Accounts receivable  24.000 32.000  Inventories  50.000 65.000  Prepaid expenses  7.500 5.000  Accounts payable  12.000 18.000  Income taxes payable  1.600 1.200 

B. Compute net cash flows from investing activities.  During the year, Financial B Company sold a building with a book value of $145,000 for cash of $132,000. The company  also sold long‐term investments for cash of $45,000. The company purchased land and a new building for $320,000 by  signing a long‐term note payable. No other transactions impacted long‐term asset accounts during the year.  C. Compute net cash flows from financing activities.  During the year, Financial C Company issued common stock for cash of $14,000 during the year. The company paid  dividends of $2,000. The company also issued a long‐term note payable for $30,000 in exchange for equipment during  the year. The company sold treasury stock that had a cost of $2,000 for $4,000.    4.  Year‐end adjustments:  In the journal, prepare adjusting entries for the following items.  a. Unearned service revenue had a $8,750 normal balance prior to adjustment. By year end, 40 percent had  rendered. 

b. Office supplies of $280 were on hand at the beginning of the period. Purchases of office supplies during the  period totaled $4,000. At the end of the period, $1,200 in office supplies remained. 

c. Commissions amounting to $8,010 were accrued but not recorded or paid by year end.  d. Federal income taxes for the year are estimated to be $5,510. 

  5.  Merchandise inventories:  a. In the journal, prepare entries corresponding to the transactions listed below, assuming use of the perpetual  inventory system. 

b. In the ledger, prepare entries corresponding to the transactions listed below affecting the merchandise  inventory account, assuming use of the perpetual inventory system. 

May.  1 Beginning inventory, 170$    2 Purchased $1,000 of merchandise on credit, terms n/30.    6 Returned $150 of the items purchased on March 2.   16 Sold merchandise on credit for $1,200, terms n/15. The merchandise had a cost in inventory of $800.    17 Of the merchandise sold on March 16, $100 of it was returned. The items had a cost of $30.    25 Received payment in full from the customer of March 16.    31 Paid for the merchandise purchased on March 2.    31 Physical inventory revealed that the value of the merchandise on hand was $210    31 The net realizable value of merchandise inventory was $195       

INTRODUCTION TO FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING (1)    3/6  6.  Accounts receivable and allowance method for uncollectible accounts:  In the journal, prepare the entries for the following transactions.  Dec  31  Made adjusting entry for Uncollectible Accounts Expense, using the percentage of net sales method. Net

sales for the year totaled $14,000, uncollectible accounts are estimated at 2 percent, and Allowance for  Uncollectible Accounts has a $50 credit balance prior to adjustment.

Feb.  5  Wrote off an account receivable because the customer filed for bankruptcy, $600.    17  Unexpectedly received the $200 from the customer written off on Feb. 5.    7.  Notes receivable:  Journalize the following transactions involving promissory notes.  Sept.  1  Sold land to other company on credit for $30,000. The acquisition cost was $12,000. A six‐month, 10 

percent note was received in exchange.  Dec.  31  Recorded accrued interest on the note received on September 1.  Mar.  1  Received payment in full from the other company.    8.  Current  liabilities  and  payroll: The  following  totals  for  the month  of March were  taken  from  the  payroll  register of a company: 

Gross salaries  $14,000 Income taxes deductions  3,500 Social security tax deductions  850 Medical insurance deductions  700 Life insurance deductions  400 Social security tax expense  1,700 Medical insurance expense  1,400

Prepare journal entries without explanations to record the monthly payroll.    9.  Non‐current assets:  A. If the purchase of machinery is treated incorrectly as a revenue expenditure, what will be the effect on net income  and total assets in the year of purchase and in the following year, and why?  B. On January 2, 2012, a company purchased a machine for $90,000. The machine has a five‐year estimated useful life  and a $6,000 estimated residual value. In addition, the company expects to use the machine 200,000 hours. Assuming  that the machine was used 35,000 hours during 2013, complete the chart in the answer section. If a figure cannot be  determined, indicate so by placing an X in the box.  C. On November 1, 2011, a company purchased equipment for $18,000. The equipment had an estimated residual  value of $3,000 and a five‐year life and was sold on May 1, 2013. Assuming that the company depreciates the asset on  a straight‐line basis and reports on a calendar‐year basis,  journalize  the following  independent transactions  in  the  journal provided.  a. The entry to update depreciation to May 1, 2013.  b. The entry to record the sale for $11,000. 

D. For each of the following descriptions, provide the name of the intangible asset that is being described.  a. Exclusive right to use a name or symbol.  b. Exclusive right to sell photographic reproductions of a painting.  c. Excess paid for a business over the fair market value of the net assets purchased.  d. Long‐term exclusive right to use certain property.  e. A right to an exclusive territory or market.  f. Exclusive right to use an invention to sell or manufacture a certain product or use a specific process. 

     

INTRODUCTION TO FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING (1)    4/6  10.  Non‐current liabilities: Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.  ____  1.  Which of the following statements best describes the behavior over time of the components of equal  mortgage payments?  a.  Both payment of principal and interest expense decrease.  b.  Interest expense increases and payment of principal decreases. c.  Payment of principal increases and interest expense decreases.  d.  The proportion of interest expense to payment of principal remains the same.  ____  2.  The entry to record the issuance of bonds at a discount on an interest payment date should include a  a.  credit to Cash for the face amount of the bonds.  b.  debit to Cash for the face amount of the bonds minus the amount of discount.  c.  debit to Cash for the face amount of the bonds plus the amount of discount.  d.  debit to Cash for the face amount of the bonds.  ____  3.  Under an operating lease, the lessee  a.  debits Capital Lease Equipment.  b.  records depreciation on the leased asset.  c.  debits Rent Expense.  d.  credits Capital Lease Obligations.  ____  4.  A deferred income tax liability arises when  a.  a revenue item is not subject to income taxes.  b.  a corporation is able to obtain an extension on its income tax filing.  c.  an expense is not deductible for tax purposes.  d.  there is a difference between financial reporting requirements and income tax filing requirements.  ____  5.  Other postretirement benefits should be expensed  a.  on the employee's retirement date.  b.  as they are received by the employee.  c.  when the employee is hired.  d.  as the employee earns them.    11.  Stockholders’ equity:  A. A corporation has 2,500,000 authorized shares of $15 par value common stock. As of June 30, there were 1,500,000  shares issued and outstanding. On June 30, the board of directors declared a $0.30 per share cash dividend to be paid  on August 1 to shareholders of record on July 15, 2018. Prepare the necessary entries in journal form to be recorded  on:  a. the date of declaration  b. the date of record  c. the date of payment. 

B. A corporation had both the following transactions occur on the same day:  a. Issued 50,000 shares of its $3 par value common stock for $360,000 cash.  b. Issued 20,000 shares of its $3 par value common stock in exchange for land and a building. The building is  estimated to have a market value of $94,000. 

Determine the issue value per share, the additional paid‐in capital per share and the value of the land.  Prepare the entries in journal form to record the above transactions.  C.  Prepare  the  entries  in  journal  form  necessary  to  record  the  following  stock  transactions.  These  transactions  represent all treasury stock transactions entered into by a company.  June  1  Purchased 2,000 shares of its own $30 par value common stock for $80 per share, the current market price.   10  Sold 500 shares of treasury stock purchased on June 1 for $75 per share.    30  Retired the remaining shares purchased on June 1. The original issue price was $70 per share.       

INTRODUCTION TO FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING (1)    5/6  12.  Investments: Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.  ____  1.  Which of the following is not a category of investments?  a.  Available‐for‐sale securities  b.  Collateral securities  c.  Held‐to‐maturity securities  d.  Trading securities  ____  2.  Which is the only type of investment that is always classified as short‐term?  a.  Available‐for‐sale securities  b.  Equity securities  c.  Held‐to‐maturity securities  d.  Trading securities  ____  3.  Trading securities are valued on the balance sheet at  a.  cost.  b.  cost, adjusted for the effects of interest.  c.  lower of cost or market.  d.  market value.  ____  4.  The year‐end adjusting entry to reflect an increase in the value of trading securities includes a  a.  credit to Allowance to Adjust Short‐Term Investments to Market.  b.  credit to Realized Gain on Investments.  c.  credit to Short‐Term Investments.  d.  credit to Unrealized Gain on Short‐Term Investments.  ____  5.  Which of the following categories of investments are debt, but not equity, securities?  a.  Available‐for‐sale securities  b.  Held‐to‐maturity securities  c.  Trading securities  d.  Both trading and available‐for‐sale securities  ____  6.  Which type of investment, if any, could be classified as short‐ or long‐term, as well as debt or equity?  a.  Available‐for‐sale securities  b.  Held‐to‐maturity securities  c.  Trading securities  d.  None of these are correct.  ____  7.  Available‐for‐sale debt securities are valued on the balance sheet at  a.  cost.  b.  cost, adjusted for the effects of interest.  c.  lower of cost or market.  d.  market value.  ____  8.  For available‐for‐sale equity securities, the Unrealized Loss on Long‐Term Investments account should  be reported as a(n)  a.  prior period adjustment.  b.  realized loss item on the income statement.  c.  extraordinary item on the income statement.  d.  separate item in the stockholders' equity section of the balance sheet.     

INTRODUCTION TO FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING (1)    6/6    ____  9.  Holidays Corporation purchased 8,000 shares of Study Corporation common stock for $40 per share  on January 1, 2012. Study reported net income of $120,000 for 2012 and paid dividends of $42,000 during 2012. As of  December 31, 2012, the market value of Study Corporation common stock was $40 per share. Assuming the shares  owned by Holidays represent 10 percent of the total outstanding stock of Study, the entry to record the receipt of  dividend income in Holidays Corporation’s books is:    a.  Cash         8,000       Dividend Income        8,000   

b.  Cash         4,000       Dividend Income        4,000   

c.  Cash         12,000       Dividend Income       12,000   

d.  Cash          4,200       Dividend Income       4,200 

____  10.  Consolidated financial statements are useful because  a.  minority shareholders need the consolidated information to make good investment decisions.  b.  the parent and subsidiaries constitute a single legal entity, and the financial statements should reflect  that fact. 

c.  they are much less detailed than the statements for the individual companies.  d.  they treat parent and subsidiary firms as one combined company that gives investors a clear financial  picture of the entire entity. 

 

INTRODUCTION TO FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING (1)  1/6 

ANSWER SECTION    SURNAME(S)            NAME             

Show your calculations and omit explanation in recoding entries    1.  INCOME STATEMENT       

INTRODUCTION TO FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING (1)  2/6 

2.  BALANCE SHEET       

INTRODUCTION TO FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING (1)  3/6 

3.  CASH FLOW STATEMENT                                4.  YEAR‐END ADJUSTMENTS 

Date  Accounts  Debit  Credit                                                                 

5.  MERCHANDISE INVENTORIES  Date  Accounts  Debit  Credit 

                                                                               

INTRODUCTION TO FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING (1)  4/6 

5.  MERCHANDISE INVENTORIES (continued)  Merchandise inventory 

Date  Dr  Cr  Balance                                                           

6.  ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE AND ALLOWANCE METHOD FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS  Date  Accounts  Debit  Credit 

                                                           

7.  NOTES RECEIVABLE  Date  Accounts  Debit  Credit 

                                               

8.  CURRENT LIABILITIES AND PAYROLL  Date  Accounts  Debit  Credit 

                                                                                 

INTRODUCTION TO FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING (1)  5/6 

9.  NON‐CURRENT ASSETS  A.            B. 

Method  Depreciation expense for 2013 

Carrying Value at  12/31/13 

Straight‐line  Production  Double‐declining‐balance 

  Calculations:                          C. 

Date  Accounts  Debit  Credit                                 

D.  a.    d.    b.    e.    c.    f.    10.  NON‐CURRENT LIABILITIES 

  1  2 3 4 5 a.    b.            c.            d.           

   

INTRODUCTION TO FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING (1)  6/6 

11.  STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY  A. 

Date  Accounts  Debit  Credit                         

B.  Date  Accounts  Debit  Credit 

                               

  Calculations  Issue value per share =    Additional paid‐in capital per share =    Land value =    C. 

Date  Accounts  Debit  Credit                                                 

  12.  INVESTMENTS 

  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  a.                      b.                      c.                      d.                     

 

INTRODUCTION TO FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING (1)  1/6  INTRODUCTION TO FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING 

ANSWER SECTION  1.  INCOME STATEMENT 

FA DEPARTMENT STORE  Income Statement 

For Year Ended April, 2018  Sales revenues ($)    Sales   340,000  Less: Sales discounts  22,000  Net sales    318,000 Merchandise inventory May 1, 2017  0    Purchases  272,500   Less: Purchases returns  6,000   Net purchases  266,500  Freight‐in  2,000   Net cost of purchases  268,500  Goods available for sale  268,500  Less: Merchandise inventory April 30, 2018  13,500   Cost of goods sold    255,000 Gross profit    63,000 Operating expenses    Selling expenses  35,000  Administrative expenses  20,000  Total operating expenses    55,000 Income from operations    8,000 Other revenues and expenses    Interest revenue  800  Less: Interest expense  1,000  Total other revenues and expenses    (200) Income before taxes    7,800 Income taxes    1,900 Net Income ($)    5,900

     

INTRODUCTION TO FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING (1)  2/6  2.  BALANCE SHEET 

FA DEPARTMENT STORE ‐ Balance sheet ‐ May 15, 2018  ASSETS   

Current assets    Cash  6,240   Investment in Six‐Month Government Securities  3,280   Accounts Receivable  7,600   Notes receivable (30 days)  5,200   Merchandise  inventory  12,000   Office supplies  900   Prepaid Rent  240  

Total current assets 35,460  Investments    Notes receivable (18 months)  6,200   Investment in Corporate Securities (long‐term)  4,200  

Total investments 10,400  Plant, property and equipment    Land  5,600   Building  14,000   Less: Accumulated Depreciation—Building  ‐2,800   Equipment  30,800   Less: Accumulated Depreciation—Equipment  ‐3,400  

Total plant, property and equipment 44,200  Intangible assets    Copyright  1,240   Software  8,700  

Total intangible assets 9,940  Total ASSETS ($)  100,000 

LIABILITIES    Current liabilities    Accounts Payable  10,200   Notes payable (45 days)  3,000   Wages payable  2,900   Interest payable  100   Income tax payable  850   Revenue Received in Advance  560   Current part of long term bank loan  1,200  

Total current liabilities 18,810  Non‐current liabilities    Bonds Payable (15 months)  12,000   Long term bank loan  16,900   Deferred income taxes  2,050  

Total non‐current liabilities 30,950  Total liabilities 49,760 

STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY    Contributed capital    Common Stock  31,000   Additional paid‐in capital  9,300  

Total contributed capital 40,300  Retained Earnings  16,640  

Total retained earnings 16,640  Less: Treasury stocks  ‐6,700  

Total stockholders' equity 50,240  Total LIABILITIES + STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY ($) 100,000 

   

INTRODUCTION TO FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING (1)  3/6  3.  CASH FLOW STATEMENT  A. 

Net income  $200,000  Adjustments  to  reconcile  net  income  to  net  cash provided by operating activities: 

 

Depreciation expense  80,100  Decrease in accounts receivable  8,000  Decrease in inventories  15,000  Increase in prepaid expenses  (2,500)  Decrease in accounts payable  (6,000)  Increase in income taxes payable  400  Net cash provided by operating activities  $295,000 

  B.  Net cash flows from investing activities = $132,000 + $45,000 = $177,000    C.  Net cash flows from financing activities = $14,000 ‐ $2,000 + $4,000 = $16,000    4.  YEAR‐END ADJUSTMENTS 

Date  Accounts  Debit  Credit  a  Unearned service revenue ($8,750 x 0.4)  3,500    Service revenue    3,500 b  Office Supplies Expense ($280 + $4,000 – $1,200)  3,080    Office Supplies    3,080 c  Commissions expense  8,010    Accounts payable    8,010 d  Income Taxes Expense  5,510    Income Taxes Payable    5,510

DIF:  Moderate  KEY:  Adjustment process    5.  MERCHANDISE INVENTORIES 

Date  Accounts  Debit  Credit  Mar. 2  Merchandise Inventory  1,000

  Accounts Payable  1,000 6  Accounts Payable  150   Merchandise Inventory  150

16  Accounts Receivable  1,200   Sales  1,200

16  Cost of Goods Sold  800   Merchandise Inventory  800

17  Sales Returns and Allowances  100   Accounts Receivable  100

17  Merchandise Inventory  30   Cost of Goods Sold  30

25  Cash  1,100   Accounts Receivable  1,100

31  Accounts Payable  850   Cash  850

31  Cost of Goods Sold  40   Merchandise Inventory  40

31  Loss of inventory value  15   Merchandise Inventory  15

     

INTRODUCTION TO FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING (1)  4/6  5.  MERCHANDISE INVENTORIES (continued) 

Merchandise inventory  Date  Dr  Cr  Balance  May. 1  170    170 

2  1,000    1,170  6    150  1,020  16    800  220  17  30    250  31    40  210  31    15  195 

DIF:  Moderate  KEY:  Merchandise purchases and sales transactions | Recording entries    6.  ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE AND ALLOWANCE METHOD FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS 

Date  Accounts  Debit  Credit  Dec. 31  Uncollectible Accounts Expense  280

  Allowance for Uncollectible Accounts ($14,000 x 0.02)  280 Feb. 5  Allowance for Uncollectible Accounts  600

  Accounts Receivable  600 Feb. 17  Accounts Receivable  200

  Allowance for Uncollectible Accounts  200 Feb. 17  Cash  200

Accounts Receivable  200 DIF:  Challenging  KEY:  Uncollectible accounts receivable    7.  NOTES RECEIVABLE 

Date  Accounts  Debit  Credit  Sept. 1  Notes Receivable  30,000

  Land  12,000   Gain on sale of land  18,000

Dec. 31  Interest Receivable  1,000   Interest Income ($30,000 x 0.1 x 4/12)  1,000

Mar. 1  Cash  31,500   Notes Receivable  30,000   Interest Receivable  1,000   Interest Income ($30,000 x 0.1 x 2/12)  500

DIF:  Moderate  KEY:  Notes receivable    8.  CURRENT LIABILITIES AND PAYROLL 

Date  Accounts  Debit  Credit  Salaries Expense  14,000 Employees' Income Taxes Payable  3,500 Social Security Tax Payable  850 Medical Insurance Premiums Payable  700 Life Insurance Premiums Payable  400 Salaries Payable  8,550 Social security tax expense  1,700 Medical insurance expense  1,400 Social Security Tax Payable  1,700 Medical Insurance Premiums Payable  1,400

DIF:  Moderate  KEY:  Recording the payroll       

INTRODUCTION TO FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING (1)  5/6  9.  NON‐CURRENT ASSETS  A. In the year of purchase, both net income and total assets will be understated as a result of the overstatement of  expenses. In the following year, net income will be overstated because of the lack of the depreciation that should have  been charged, and total assets will continue to be understated.  DIF:  Challenging  KEY:  Acquisition cost of property, plant, and equipment    B. 

Method  Depreciation expense for  2013 

Carrying Value at  12/31/13 

Straight‐line  $16,800  $56,400  Production  $14,700  X  Double‐declining‐balance  $21,600  $32,400 

 Straight‐line  Depreciation expense = $16,800 = ($90,000 – $6,000) ÷ 5  Carrying Value = $56,400 = $90,000 – (2 x $16,800)   Production 

Depreciation expense = $14,700 = ($84,000 ÷ 200,000) x 35,000 = $.42 x 35,000  Carrying Value = X   Double‐declining‐balance 

Depreciation expense year 2012 = $90,000 x 40% = $36,000  Depreciation expense year 2013 = $21,600 = ($90,000 – 36,000) x 40% = $54,000 x 40%  Carrying Value = $32,400 = $90,000 – $36,000 – $21,600    DIF:  Moderate  KEY:  Depreciation    C. 

Date  Accounts  Debit  Credit  a.  Depreciation Expense–Equipment  1,000   Accumulated Depreciation–Equipment 

($18,000 – $3,000) ÷ 5 x 4/12 = $3,000 x 4/12  1,000

b.  Cash  11,000   Accumulated Depreciation–Equipment  4,500   Loss on Sale of Equipment (11,000 – ($18,000 – $4,500))  2,500   Equipment  18,000

DIF:  Moderate  KEY:  Depreciation | Disposal of depreciable assets    D.  a.  Trademark  d.  Leasehold b.  Copyright  e.  Franchise or license c.  Goodwill  f.  Patent DIF:  Moderate  KEY:  Intangible assets    10.  NON‐CURRENT LIABILITIES 

  1  2  3  4  5  a.            b.  B  B        c.      C      d.        D  D 

  1.  ANS:  B  Moderate  Mortgages payable  2.  ANS:  B  Moderate  Bonds  3.  ANS:  C  Easy    Long‐term leases  4.  ANS:  D  Moderate  Estimated liabilities  5.  ANS:  D  Moderate  Other postretirement benefits     

INTRODUCTION TO FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING (1)  6/6  11.  STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY  A. 

Date  Accounts  Debit  Credit  June 30  Dividends  450,000

  Dividends Payable (1,500,000 x $0.30)  450,000 July 15  No entry 

    Aug. 1  Dividends Payable  450,000

  Cash  450,000 DIF:  Moderate  KEY:  Dividends    B. 

Date  Accounts  Debit  Credit  a.  Cash  360,000   Common Stock ($3 per share x 50,000 shares)  150,000   Additional Paid‐in Capital ($360,000 – $150,000)  210,000 b.  Land  50,000   Building  94,000   Common Stock ($3 per share x 20,000 shares)  60,000   Additional Paid‐in Capital ($4,2 per share x 20,000 shares)  84,000

Issue value per share = $360,000 ÷ 50,000 shares = $7,2 per share  Additional paid‐in capital per share = $7,2 per share – $3 per share = $4,2 per share  Land value = $7,2 per share x 20,000 shares – $94,000 = $50,000  DIF:  Challenging  KEY:  Stock issuance    C. 

Date  Accounts  Debit  Credit  June 1  Treasury Stock, Common ($80 per share x 2,000 shares)  160,000

  Cash  160,000 June 10  Cash ($75 per share x 500 shares)  37,500

  Retained Earnings  2,500   Treasury Stock, Common ($80 per share x 500 shares)  40,000

June 30  Common Stock ($30 per share x 1,500 shares)  45,000   Additional Paid‐in Capital ($40 per share x 1,500 shares)  60,000   Retained Earnings ($10 per share x 1,500 shares)  15,000   Treasury Stock, Common ($80 per share x 1,500 shares)  120,000

DIF:  Moderate  KEY:  Treasury stock    12:    1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  a.            A          b.  B        B            c.              C        d.    D  D  D        D  D  D 

1.  ANS:  B  Easy    Classification of investments  2.  ANS:  D  Easy    Trading securities  3.  ANS:  D  Easy    Trading securities  4.  ANS:  D  Moderate  Trading securities  5.  ANS:  B  Easy    Held‐to‐maturity securities  6.  ANS:  A  Easy    Available‐for‐sale securities  7.  ANS:  D  Easy    Available‐for‐sale securities  8.  ANS:  D  Easy    No‐influential and non‐controlling investment  9.  ANS:  D  Moderate  Non‐influential and non‐controlling investment ($42,000 x .1 = $4,200)  10.  ANS:  D  Easy    Consolidated financial statements 

No hay comentarios
Esta solo es una vista previa
3 páginas mostradas de 18 páginas totales
Descarga el documento