Prepare for your exams
[…] Additionally, Fla. Fam. L.R.P. 12.610(c)(1)(A) indicates, “For the injunction for protection to be issued ex parte, it must appear to the court that an immediate and present danger of domestic, repeat, or dating violence exists.” The evidence to support the issuance of an ex parte injunction should be “strong and clear” to balance the harm sought to be prevented against the respondent’s right to notice and a hearing. Kopelovich v. Kopelovich, 793 So. 2d 31, 33 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001). Section 741.30(6)(a), Florida Statutes, states that the court may grant appropriate relief, including an injunction, when “it appears to the court” that petitioner is “either the victim of domestic violence … or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence.” Appellate courts review the issuance of a permanent injunction for an abuse of discretion. Moore v. Hall, 786 So. 2d 1264, 1266-67 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001).