
Study with the several resources on Docsity
Earn points by helping other students or get them with a premium plan
Prepare for your exams
Study with the several resources on Docsity
Earn points to download
Earn points by helping other students or get them with a premium plan
Two problems in discrete mathematics. The first problem deals with a group of people, one of whom is a knave who always lies. That a contradiction arises when we know one person is a knave but all people claim they are not. The second problem involves verifying de morgan's laws using a truth table. The document concludes that the first de morgan law has been verified.
Typology: Exercises
1 / 1
This page cannot be seen from the preview
Don't miss anything!

Discrete Mathematics 1.2. We know one of these people is a knave, who always lies, so a knave never says “I am not the spy” because it’s the truth. However, all the people say the same words, which means there isn’t any knave. But it’s a contradiction. Therefore, there isn’t any possible solution. 1.3. p q p∧q ¬p ¬q ¬(p∧q) ¬p∨¬q T T T F F F F T F F F T T T F T F T F T T F F F T T T T We have verified the first De Morgan law.